YOU WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT ARGAN!
Argan oil is extracted from trees that only grow in one particular area of the world, near Morocco’s Atlantic coast. It is renowned in the health and beauty industry for its incredible moisturizing properties and has a number of wider uses.
It was the last day of our trip and we were off to visit Coopérative Argalife; an argan oil cooperative. On the way there, we finally passed the famous tree goats that I was so desperate to see – goats are my favorite animals! As we drove the long, straight road, between Marrakech and Essaouira I finally spotted them; just another Argan tree on the side of the road, but this one was full of goats! It was quite a sight as they balanced on the branches, eating the fruit normal as anything. Of course, we pulled over for a photo which I promptly sent to everyone back home!
Argan trees only grow in Morocco and somehow they can’t survive anywhere else which is why argan oil can be so expensive. Whilst some places use the seeds that the goats pass to bring the price down, the women at this cooperative pick the fruit and retrieve the seed by hand, that way, the seeds keep more of their nutrients and it becomes certified argan oil.
Once we were all off of the buses (all 50 of us – it was a pretty big group) we piled into a room to watch the process of creating the oil. The cooperative means that the women all work together, switching up jobs and doing a little bit of everything, then they split their pay at the end. As we entered the room where they were working, a number of the women began ululating. I learned that the high pitched noises were called barwalá or you here and that it’s essentially a friendly expression of excitement and happiness, which all added to the authentic experience.
The first step was to separate the skin from the seeds. The women sat together on the floor using a rock to crack the nut and then peel off the skin (which is then given to the goats and camels as food.) The nut then goes on to another section where there is more hitting it with a rock until the shells come off leaving the argan seed inside.
In this article, we explain in brief the world of preparation and the benefits of Moroccan natural prickly pear oil on the skin.
Preparation of our natural prickly pear oil
The prickly pear is a cactus with large palms that grow in Morocco and from which our famous natural prickly pear oil is extracted. This oil is precious because of its anti-oxidant properties, its almost instantaneous penetration, and therefore its benefits for the skin. Also valuable for its harvesting under very difficult conditions and the very difficult procedure of extracting the oil itself.
First, the picking, laborious and meticulous, because of the thousands of thorns on the fruits. The women of the cooperative with which we work are used to this work, but the task is still tedious and always delicate.
Then comes the extraction. Since the oil comes from the prickly pear seeds, it is necessary first to peel the fruit despite the thorns, to let it macerate so that the seeds can detach more easily from the fruit, and then, using a sieve, to set the seeds apart to dry them in the sun.
Finally, the dried seeds, which are then very hard, are cold-pressed with a robust machine to obtain a 100% natural prickly pear oil without additives. It should be noted that it is estimated that one tonne of seeds provides 1 liter of this precious oil. This explains once again its rarity and its high cost.
Benefits of our prickly pear seed oil
The virtues of prickly pear seed oil are very numerous.
Prickly pear seed oil without additives helps to heal
With a fast penetration, prickly pear seed oil helps the skin to be more supple, denser, it can defend itself more easily against external aggressions.
Pregnant women can use it in anticipation of stretch marks, men after shaving to reduce razor burn.
This precious oil fights the effects of aging
Wrinkles cannot, of course, be prevented from appearing, but natural products can always be used to help the skin soften and reverse its effects. And this is precisely where our 100% natural prickly pear oil comes in, like oil with antioxidant properties. Easy to apply, it penetrates quickly without weighing down the skin. As a result, the skin is nourished, dense, plumped, and in great shape regardless of the season. Moreover, we recommend its use as special winter care, as our article on how to prepare your skin for winter explains.
Prickly pear seed oil is also suitable for acne-prone skin
Whether acne pimples appear for hormonal or other reasons, the pure prickly pear seed oil is also recommended to help relieve these combination or oily skins. Indeed, nourishing mixed or oily skin is important for its balance. We recommend using Purifying mask break with green clay and then after rinsing apply prickly pear seed oil before the matte and pure cream gel.
This vegetable oil also likes nails and hands
The hands are a particularly stressed area of our body that deserves special attention. With its antioxidant properties, this precious prickly pear oil is an essential ally for hands exposed to cold climates, repeated washing, and repeated exposure. These fragile areas need to be fed several times a day. Products with prickly pear seed oil will help hands to be more supple, softer, and thus defend against the signs of aging.
Composition of a natural prickly pear oil
A source of happiness and benefits for the skin, prickly pear oil is rich in:
- Vitamin E: protects against aggression and encourages cell renewal. The vitamin E content of prickly pear oil is the highest among all cosmetic oils. In fact, it contains more than pure argan oil.
- Unsaturated fatty acids: they help the oil to be easily absorbed by the skin without making it oily. This makes the skin more nourished and soft while tightening its pores.
- Antioxidants: which restore the skin’s elasticity, tone it up, reduce redness and dryness.
How to choose a good prickly pear oil?
Here are some tips to help you choose the best prickly pear oil:
Prickly pear oil must be in a glass bottle
To choose your prickly pear oil, prefer a glass bottle. This will prevent oxidation of the oil and will not transfer any harmful content to it. This is not the case if the oil was in a plastic or aluminum container.
The ingredients are mentioned on the bottle
As mentioned in our article “How to recognize a natural product? “, you will find in the list of ingredients the name of the natural plant active ingredients with the Latin botanical name of the plant from which they are extracted. This is proof of its originality.
For us, we only use the best of nature to protect the skin from harmful chemicals. Our prickly pear oil is composed of opuntia ficusindica seed oil at 99.6% then 0.4% tocopherol and soybean oil without additives (natural antioxidant to prevent the oil from becoming rancid).
If you find other ingredients on a bottle, be careful because it would mean that you do not have 100% pure and natural oil in front of you.
On the other hand, the one we offer is a prickly pear oil 100% pure, 100% natural, without additives, without comedogenic agents, and suitable for all skin types. We are very transparent about the natural composition of all our products so do not hesitate to contact us if you would like more information on this subject.
Argan oil or desert natural gold is a cosmetic and edible product obtained by pressing the kernel contained in the fruits after drying in the sun.
Moroccan argan oil contains vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, and antioxidants that bring important benefits to the skin. These include maintaining elasticity and preventing premature aging. Thanks to its nourishing properties, the skin is plumper, plumped, looks younger and radiant.
Origin and use of natural argan oil
- An abandon from Morocco
Argan oil for the skin, hair, and body comes from an abandon extracted from a hull contained in the fruit of the argan tree (small yellow fruit). Native to the southwestern region of Morocco, where trade in this species is an important activity. In fact, today, it supports many women’s cooperatives from rural areas. It is a rare and expensive oil, little widespread, precisely because of the scarcity of the place of production of the tree. Because it takes between 30 and 50 years to produce the fruit and grows only in this region of Morocco.
- The use of argan and its oil
For hundreds of years, the inhabitants of the region where the argan tree is grown use the oil for various medicinal purposes. And, in particular, to include it in beauty treatments, because this argan oil helps to take care of the health of the body and the skin.
In fact, the benefits of this pure argan have become so popular that the cosmetic industry includes it as an ingredient in its products. Products based on argan oil are now sold in different countries.
The multiple benefits of natural argan oil for the skin
The use of argan oil for the skin is a valuable aid to prevent premature aging and protect the skin from the damage caused by daily pollution and the sun. But not only that.
Argan oil softens the skin
Argan oil contains vitamin E, it is rich in natural antioxidant, essential to maintain the dynamism of the skin. Then use our 100% natural and pure argan oil for the face but also for the body and hair. Thanks to her, they will regain vigor and flexibility.
This natural argan oil gives nutrients to the skin
Nourish your skin with argan oil, it brings it all the nutrients necessary for its operation and its maintenance over time.
Argan oil helps pregnant women
This totally natural oil is suitable for pregnant women in massage to improve the elasticity of the skin and acts as an oil against stretch marks. By using natural argan oil, everyone, during his life, will find benefit and real utility. Its use even at very high doses will only be beneficial for the skin.
An oil against cracked skin
For very dry and rough hands, very dry feet with calluses cracked skin, we recommend doing a cure of argan oil. By applying it by massage every night before going to bed and if you can, at different times of the day. Your skin will then regain its softness, its radiance. The result will be spectacular.
Without a doubt, it is a product from which one can derive great benefits both internally with argan oil and externally in the field of beauty. Test yourself to witness the benefits of natural argan oil.